Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

EduEdge Learning Hub, which consists of any entity operating under the “EduEdge” names or any of their variations thereof in Singapore (hereinafter referred to as “EduEdge”, “the Centre”, “we”, ‘’our”, “us”) and including EduEdge’s websites (hereinafter referred to as “Site”) is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected.

 

The purpose of this document is to explain how EduEdge manages personal data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012. All references in this Policy to “Client”, “User”, “you” and “your” refer to the individual(s) who accepted or proposes to accept products or services by EduEdge.

 

1. Types of Personal Data Collected

We collect personal data so that we can carry out our business activities and provide you with an experience that is customised / responsive to your needs. Examples of such personal data collected include:

a. Information about you and your family members, which may include names, identification particulars, contact details, preferences, family background, educational information, demographic data, payment details and transaction history and general photos / videos of classroom activities / EduEdge events (in which you and your family members may be part of or participate in);

b. Information and data generated in the course of any continual relationship with EduEdge, for example, instructions given by you to arrange class enrolments, transfers, make-up classes, withdrawals, and other information and records you choose to provide by various modes of communication including but not limited to face-to-face interactions, mail, telephone, SMS, fax, email, the Internet, social media and market research; and

c. Information about Users whenever they browse or interact on our Site, from cookies, other technologies deployed by EduEdge for the analysis of website usage or other information technology applications (learning platforms or otherwise) used by our Site.

 

2. Purpose of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We collect personal data from you, your family members, your authorised representatives, our Site and social media, the Internet, mobile services, emails, SMS, phone conversations, face-to-face interactions with any EduEdge employee / officer / director and publicly available sources. The purpose (“Permitted Purposes”) for which EduEdge Learning Hub collects, uses and discloses the personal data include:

a. To verify your identity;

b. To discharge our contractual obligations;

c. To provide, operate and administer EduEdge products and services, or to process applications for EduEdge products and services, business or financial transactions, and to improve our product and service quality levels and train our staff;

d. To facilitate and manage administrative and operational processes including but not limited to student profile assessments, class and student management, payment administration and statistical analysis;

e. To maintain accurate client information and enable customised experiences that meet your preferences and needs;

f. To maintain EduEdge’s relationship with you, which may include providing information on our products and services, including the provision of administrative support and customer alerts;

g. For marketing, branding and communication and corporate affairs purposes which include publication in our printed materials, social media, websites and / or electronic media;

h. To facilitate product development and service refinements via customer feedback or participation in surveys, data analysis and market research;

i. To perform internal management, to operate management information systems, to carry out and enable internal and external audits;

j. To enforce or defend the rights of EduEdge, its employees, officers and directors;

k. To manage the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting investigations);

l. To monitor and record calls and electronic communications with clients for record-keeping, quality control, training and case investigations;

m. For legal and regulatory compliance; and

n. Purposes relating directly thereto.

 

3. To Whom Your Personal Data May Be Disclosed

The personal data that we collect may be disclosed to the following parties for the following purposes:

a. To our teachers to effectively carry out their teaching and tutoring obligations;

b. To third party product or service providers whom we engage or collaborate with to organise / conduct our classes / events / workshops / talks / seminars;

c. Any person or entity which is part of EduEdge to the extent necessary to fulfil the Permitted Purposes;

d. To professional advisors, third party service providers, agents or contractors whom we engage to promote our products and services, as well as manage or support our business operations; and

e. Any person, entity or authority to whom disclosure is required under applicable laws and regulations.

4. Security of Personal Data

EduEdge will take reasonable steps to protect personal data in our possession or under our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use and disclosure of these personal data.

5. Accuracy of Personal Data

It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us and retained by us is accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all respects. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

For the avoidance of doubt, we, including our employees or authorised officers or agents, shall not be responsible for any personal data submitted by you to us that may be inaccurate, misleading, incomplete or not updated.

If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and / or guardians), and by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes. You should ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

6. Retention of Personal Data

EduEdge will retain your personal information either for the period of our business relationship, or as long as you have any form of ongoing relationship with us, or for the requisite retention periods as stipulated in any contractual arrangements or in accordance with any legal, regulatory, business and operational obligations, whichever is the later.

7. Access and Correction of Personal Data

You may access and request for correction or updating of your personal data at any time after the submission of your personal data to us. Kindly note that we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for providing the aforementioned services.

8. Personal Data Protection Policy Updates

EduEdge reserves the right to amend and vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time and will make available the updated Policy on our Site. The use or continued use of any of our products and/or services shall be deemed as your agreement and consent to be bound by our Personal Data Protection Policy.

9. Questions and Feedback

For any queries on this Policy, you may email us at admin@eduedge.com.sg (Attention: PDPP Officer). By providing to us your personal data, you declare that you have read, understood and accepted the provisions herein and do hereby consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with all the foregoing. You acknowledge that the use or continued use of our products or services shall be deemed as your agreement and consent to be bound by our Personal Data Protection Policy.

 

 

 

Last Update: 7 DEC 2019